And the Barrel Beer Will Be Known As…..

The results are in from our Name the Barrel Beer contest.  Thanks to all who cast your vote on the name.

Our Cargill Malt sponsored, Chattanooga Whiskey barrel Russian Imperial Stout brewed in collaboration with Monkey Town Brewing will be called:

“Putin on the RIS”

Grats to Ory Weaver for coming up with such a clever name!!

WE NEED YOUR HELP!!!!!

We need your help!! We brewed a Russian Imperial Stout with the help of Cargill Malts & Monkey Town Brewing Company

We are aging it in a Chattanooga Whiskey barrel but we don’t know what to call it.

Check out the links below to various social media posts to cast your votes for the name you like the most.

2018 AHA Big Brew Day

This year the Barley Mob will be hosting our American Homebrewers Association (AHA) Big Brew Day at the Brainerd Farmers Market on May 5th.  Click on the image above to visit the AHA page for the event or just swing by from 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM.  We will be brewing multiple batches of beer at the Grace Episcopal Church’s Frierson Pavilion at 20 Belvoir Ave (entrances at Sunbeam Ave. off Belvoir Ave. and at Brainerd Road and Belvoir Ave.

Cheers!

Peach State Brew-Off Results

 

Congratulations to Barley Mob Brewers Mark Gregory, Paul Cahill, Jacob Evers, Andy Perkins and Scott Phillips for bringing home medals from the Peach State Brew-Off. Peach State entries tend to be very high quality and medals are hard to come by. Nice work Mobsters!

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

Club Winner (23 Participating Clubs)

Place Club 1st 2nd 3rd Score
 1st Covert Hops Society 3 4 10 27

Tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology.

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light American Beers (12 entries)

Table 2: Czech and International Lagers (8 entries)

Table 3: Pale Malty European Lagers (5 entries)

Table 4: Pale Bitter European Beers (5 entries)

Table 5: Amber Malty European Lager (10 entries)

Table 6: Amber Bitter European Beer (6 entries)

Table 7: Dark / Strong European Beer (7 entries)

Table 8: German Wheat Beer (9 entries)

Table 9: British Bitter (7 entries)

Table 10: Pale Commonwealth Beer (6 entries)

Table 11: Brown British Beer (8 entries)

Table 12: Scottish and English Dark Ale (8 entries)

Table 13: Irish Red Ales (10 entries)

Table 14: Irish Stouts (4 entries)

Table 15: Dark British Beer (Stout) (23 entries)

Table 16: Strong British Ale (11 entries)

Table 17: American Blonde and Amber Ales (8 entries)

Table 18: American Pale Ale (20 entries)

Table 19: American Brown and California Common Ales (8 entries)

Table 20: American Porter (11 entries)

Table 21: American Stout (9 entries)

Table 22: American IPA (23 entries)

Table 23: Specialty IPA (14 entries)

Table 24: Other IPA (14 entries)

Table 25: Strong American Ale (10 entries)

Table 26: European Sour Ale (10 entries)

Table 27: Belgian Ale (4 entries)

Table 28: Strong Belgian Ale (16 entries)

Table 29: Trappist Ale (12 entries)

Table 30: Historical Beer (5 entries)

Table 31: American Wild Ale (11 entries)

Table 32: Fruit Beer (16 entries)

Table 33: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer (14 entries)

Table 34: Seasonal Spiced or Alternative Fermentable Beer (9 entries)

Table 35: Smoked Beer (3 entries)

Table 36: Wood-Aged Beer (11 entries)

Table 37: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer (11 entries)

Table 38: Specialty Beer (9 entries)

Table 39: Ciders (6 entries)

Table 40: Meads (13 entries)

Extravaganza! Competition Results

Congratulations to Barley Mob members Mark Gregory, Paul Cahill, Jacob Evers and Scott Phillips who each brought home medals from Bluff City Brewers & Connoissuers’ Extravaganza! competition in Memphis. A great start to the 2018 Mid-South Series!

 

Best of Show – Beer

Winning Entries

Category 1: Standard American Beer (3 entries)

Category 2: International Lager (1 entry)

Category 3: Czech Lager (3 entries)

Category 4: Pale Malty European Lager (3 entries)

Category 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (3 entries)

Category 6: Amber Malty European Lager (6 entries)

Category 7: Amber Bitter European Beer (7 entries)

Category 8: Dark European Lager (5 entries)

Category 9: Strong European Beer (4 entries)

Category 10: German Wheat Beer (7 entries)

Category 11: British Bitter (10 entries)

Category 12: Pale Commonwealth Beer (3 entries)

Category 13: Brown British Beer (8 entries)

Category 14: Scottish Ale (6 entries)

Category 15: Irish Beer (8 entries)

Category 16: Dark British Beer (10 entries)

Category 17: Strong British Ale (7 entries)

Category 18: Pale American Ale (12 entries)

Category 19: Amber and Brown American Beer (12 entries)

Category 20: American Porter and Stout (13 entries)

Category 21: IPA (26 entries)

Category 22: Strong American Ale (5 entries)

Category 23: European Sour Ale (8 entries)

Category 24: Belgian Ale (3 entries)

Category 25: Strong Belgian Ale (17 entries)

Category 26: Trappist Ale (16 entries)

Category 27: Historical Beer (5 entries)

Category 28: American Wild Ale (9 entries)

Category 29: Fruit Beer (5 entries)

Category 30: Spiced Beer (27 entries)

Category 32: Smoked Beer (4 entries)

Category 33: Wood Beer (9 entries)

Category C1: Standard Cider and Perry (1 entry)

Category C2: Specialty Cider and Perry (8 entries)

Category M1: Traditional Mead (1 entry)

Category M3: Spiced Mead (2 entries)

Category M4: Specialty Mead (4 entries)